TLDSB Loon Header

COVID-19 updates

November 16, 2022

Dear TLDSB families,

Please see the letters below from the Board’s two local health units, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit (HKPRDHU) and the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit (SMDHU), regarding protective health measures families are encouraged to take part in as the fall season progresses.

City of Kawartha Lakes and Haliburton County schools

HKPRDHU letter

District Municipality of Muskoka schools

SMDHU letter

All COVID-19 information and updates can be found on the Board’s COVID-19 Response page.

Local public health units

TLDSB works closely with our two public health units:

Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit

Responsible for schools within the City of Kawartha Lakes and Haliburton County

Website: COVID-19 and Schools page
Health Connection line – 1-866-888-4577 extension 5020

Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit

Responsible for schools in the District Municipality of Muskoka

Website: Schools and Child Care page
Health Connection line – 1-877-721-7520

Important information and resources for parents/guardians and staff

Daily health assessment

Daily on-site confirmation of screening for all students and staff is no longer required. Staff and students should continue to self-screen every day before attending school using the COVID-19 school and child care screening tool.

The screening tool has been updated to align with the updated COVID-19 Integrated Testing & Case, Contact and Outbreak Management Interim Guidance: Omicron Surge.

Masks in TLDSB schools

In alignment with community masking requirements, masks are no longer required for students, staff, and visitors in schools, school board offices and on student transportation. Eye protection for staff is also no longer required. Some students and staff may choose to continue to wear masks or eye protection and the government will continue to provide free masks for students and eye protection.

In addition, we know that many students and staff may choose to continue to wear masks at times, or consistently for the remainder of the school year. We encourage schools to promote respectful, welcoming, and inclusive practices and communications within their school communities.

Cohorting and distancing

Cohorting and distancing is no longer required in schools. Assigned seats and cohorting is no longer required in student transportation. Elementary students can play and learn together across cohorts, classes and grades, both indoors and outdoors and during lunch and recess.

Shared spaces, such as libraries, tech labs, theatres, and music rooms can be fully utilized without distancing.

Programs across grades, such as reading buddies, can return.

Limitations on in-person gatherings and assemblies is also removed; therefore, schools can plan and host in-person events (e.g., proms, graduation ceremonies, and assemblies).

I have been exposed to COVID-19, now what?

Asymptomatic individuals who are close contacts of a case or a symptomatic individual in the community are no longer required to isolate but must self-monitor for 10 days following last exposure. During the self-monitoring period, close contacts must wear a well-fitted mask in all public settings and avoid activities where they need to take off their mask (for example, playing a wind instrument in music class or playing high-contact sports).

Asymptomatic household contacts of a case or a symptomatic individual are also not required to isolate if they are 17 or younger and fully vaccinated; 18 and older and have already received their COVID-19 booster; or tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 90 days and have completed their isolation period. Asymptomatic household contacts who are not required to isolate are also required to self-monitor for 10 days following last exposure, as outlined above. Children under 5 who are asymptomatic household contacts are required to isolate for 5 days.

Resources:

You have symptoms and are concerned you may have COVID-19. Now what?

You’ve been identified as a close contact of someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 or someone with COVID-19 symptoms. Now what?

Rapid antigen tests

Rapid antigen tests (RAT) continue to be available for students and staff upon request at their school office.

Rapid antigen test instructions.

TLDSB ventilation/school upgrades

In April 2021, the Government of Canada announced plans to invest $525.2 million towards projects through the COVID-19 Resilience Infrastructure Stream-Education Related Projects (CVRIS-EDU), as part of the Investing in Canada Infrastructure Program (ICIP). In addition, the Government of Ontario confirmed its contribution of more than $131.4 million to projects across Ontario.

Trillium Lakelands District School Board (TLDSB) was successful in securing $7,485,000 in funding related to the parameters above. Canada and Ontario’s deadline for completing projects is December 31, 2021.

To view the list of school ventilation upgrades, visit the Public Sector Reports page.

School Websites

Find it Fast

COVID-19

Get the latest updates

Calendar

School year calendar

Registration

School registration

Schools

Jump to a school site

Buses

Transportation info